Our Privacy Policy

How do we collect personal information and what do we collect?

Generally speaking we collect your personal information directly from you as part of providing legal services (unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so in which case we may collect your personal information from a publicly maintained record or an information service provider). Alternatively if you are not a client, we may collect your personal information from a client to assist with providing legal services.

We will usually collect your name and contact details such as your email address, telephone number and residential and postal addresses.

Why do we need personal information?

We need your personal information to provide legal services to you (if you are our client) or to meet our obligations to our clients (if you are not a client). If you do not provide us with your personal information we may not be able to assist you with legal services (if you are our client) or it may affect our ability to assist our client with legal services (if you are not our client).

If you do not wish to provide your personal information, please tell one of our lawyers and we will only request information that is required by law. We will, if practicable, allow you to use a pseudonym or to not identify yourself (unless this is impractical or against the law)

To whom do we disclose personal information?

Generally speaking we will disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it, made known to you at the time. Typically, this is only for the purpose of providing our legal services and, where appropriate, on a confidential basis. We may also disclose your personal information with your consent and as required by law. We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia but will inform you if and when this is necessary.

We treat personal information confidentially and keep it secure

We take all reasonable steps to keep the personal information we hold secure and to ensure it is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or inappropriate disclosure. We hold personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure systems accessible only to authorised staff.

You can access and update your personal information

You have a right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you subject to certain limitations under the Australian privacy laws. If you would like to access or change your details please tell one of our lawyers. In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name, contact details and the matters in which we act for you, is available free of charge. We encourage you to contact us to update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, current and complete.

Our contact details

If you have a question or a complaint about how we collect, use or disclose your personal information (including any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles), please contact your local branch, attention to the privacy compliance officer. All up to date contact details can be found on our Contacts page.